Inspection and Enforcement Activities


For the year of 2020 there has been 266 enforcement actions to date with $830,446 in penalties assessed and $442,346 in penalties collected.


Lab Sample TypeJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Chemistry Samples1463313514279561,1361,0971,177802802793316
Chemistry Tests Completed2,9234,5125,3284,96319,33027,93726,51427,20417,87117,88719,7044,341
Clinical and Bacteriology Samples88,08473,9327,41925,2043,64684,820123,13494,446130,588157,621154,179126,139
Clinical and Bacteriology Tests Completed90,88876,73411,57027,5556,36887,494125,99597,356134,235160,538156,539129,209

ProgramTotal InspectionsJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Environmental Incident170000020312000
Oil Field Incident98412552383210332
Solid Waste6991521395590571019667726125
Underground Injection Wells452405390155200
Underground Storage Tank3781103427578092533030
Waste Water Permitting45202413243696710343332413
ProgramActive Facilities
Asbestos252
Drinking Water371
SolidWaste2,506
Underground Injection Wells708
Underground Storage Tank873
Waste Water Program3,769
YearNumber
202460
202387
202287
202185
202086
201998
201899
201777
201681
2015107
2014145
201358
201237
201114

Surface Water Quality Monitoring Portal

North Dakota Surface Water Quality Impairment Status - 2014 Assessed Categories

USGS ND Water Science Center, ND Basin Maps (with links to real-time data for surface water, groundwater and water quality)

Current Air Quality Index (AQI animated) from EPA AIRNow

*Note: Oil field spills less than 1 barrel that were contained on location are not required to be reported.